Isatuximab Subcutaneous by On-Body Injector Versus Isatuximab Intravenous Plus Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Phase III IRAKLIA Study
Identifikátory výsledku
Kód výsledku v IS VaVaI
<a href="https://www.isvavai.cz/riv?ss=detail&h=RIV%2F00098892%3A_____%2F25%3A10159318" target="_blank" >RIV/00098892:_____/25:10159318 - isvavai.cz</a>
Nalezeny alternativní kódy
RIV/00216208:11110/25:10500152 RIV/61989592:15110/25:73631491 RIV/00064165:_____/25:10500152
Výsledek na webu
<a href="https://ascopubs.org/doi/pdf/10.1200/JCO-25-00744" target="_blank" >https://ascopubs.org/doi/pdf/10.1200/JCO-25-00744</a>
DOI - Digital Object Identifier
<a href="http://dx.doi.org/10.1200/JCO-25-00744" target="_blank" >10.1200/JCO-25-00744</a>
Alternativní jazyky
Jazyk výsledku
angličtina
Název v původním jazyce
Isatuximab Subcutaneous by On-Body Injector Versus Isatuximab Intravenous Plus Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Phase III IRAKLIA Study
Popis výsledku v původním jazyce
Purpose: To report the results of the multicenter, open-label IRAKLIA trial (Clinical-Trials.gov identifier: NCT05405166) of isatuximab subcutaneous (SC) versus intravenous (IV), plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone, in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (MM), to our knowledge, the first phase III MM trial using an on-body injector (OBI). Methods: Patients with ≥1 prior line of therapy were randomly assigned 1:1 to Isa OBI (1,400 mg) or IV (10 mg/kg) once weekly in cycle (C)1 and then every 2 weeks, plus pomalidomide (4 mg once daily, day [D]1-21) and dexamethasone (40 mg once weekly [age ≥75: 20 mg]) and treated until progression, unacceptable toxicity, or patient request. Coprimary end points were overall response rate (ORR; noninferiority margin, 0.839) and Isa Ctrough (C6D1 predose; non-inferiority margin, 0.8). Noninferiority of OBI versus IV was demonstrated if both coprimary end points achieved noninferiority. Results: IRAKLIA randomly assigned 531 patients (OBI, n5263; IV, n5268). After 12-month median follow-up, the ORR was 71.1% (OBI) and 70.5% (IV; relative risk, 1.008 [95% CI, 0.903 to 1.126]; lower CI exceeded noninferiority margin). The mean (standard deviation) C6D1 Ctrough was 499 (259) µg/mL (OBI) and 340 (169) µg/mL (IV). The Ctrough geometric mean ratio (90% CI) was 1.532 (1.316 to 1.784); lower CI exceeded noninferiority margin. Grade ≥3 treatment-emergent adverse event incidences were 81.7% (OBI) and 76.1% (IV); infusion reaction incidences were 1.5% and 25.0%. Injection site reactions occurred in 0.4% of OBI injections (all grade 1-2); 99.9% of injections completed without interruption. Conclusion: IRAKLIA demonstrated efficacy and pharmacokinetic noninferiority between Isa OBI and IV. No unexpected safety signal was observed, with excellent local tolerability of Isa OBI. Efficacy and safety were comparable with Isa IV in ICARIA-MM, except the lower OBI infusion reaction rate. These results support potential use of the OBI, designed to improve practice efficiency.
Název v anglickém jazyce
Isatuximab Subcutaneous by On-Body Injector Versus Isatuximab Intravenous Plus Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Phase III IRAKLIA Study
Popis výsledku anglicky
Purpose: To report the results of the multicenter, open-label IRAKLIA trial (Clinical-Trials.gov identifier: NCT05405166) of isatuximab subcutaneous (SC) versus intravenous (IV), plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone, in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (MM), to our knowledge, the first phase III MM trial using an on-body injector (OBI). Methods: Patients with ≥1 prior line of therapy were randomly assigned 1:1 to Isa OBI (1,400 mg) or IV (10 mg/kg) once weekly in cycle (C)1 and then every 2 weeks, plus pomalidomide (4 mg once daily, day [D]1-21) and dexamethasone (40 mg once weekly [age ≥75: 20 mg]) and treated until progression, unacceptable toxicity, or patient request. Coprimary end points were overall response rate (ORR; noninferiority margin, 0.839) and Isa Ctrough (C6D1 predose; non-inferiority margin, 0.8). Noninferiority of OBI versus IV was demonstrated if both coprimary end points achieved noninferiority. Results: IRAKLIA randomly assigned 531 patients (OBI, n5263; IV, n5268). After 12-month median follow-up, the ORR was 71.1% (OBI) and 70.5% (IV; relative risk, 1.008 [95% CI, 0.903 to 1.126]; lower CI exceeded noninferiority margin). The mean (standard deviation) C6D1 Ctrough was 499 (259) µg/mL (OBI) and 340 (169) µg/mL (IV). The Ctrough geometric mean ratio (90% CI) was 1.532 (1.316 to 1.784); lower CI exceeded noninferiority margin. Grade ≥3 treatment-emergent adverse event incidences were 81.7% (OBI) and 76.1% (IV); infusion reaction incidences were 1.5% and 25.0%. Injection site reactions occurred in 0.4% of OBI injections (all grade 1-2); 99.9% of injections completed without interruption. Conclusion: IRAKLIA demonstrated efficacy and pharmacokinetic noninferiority between Isa OBI and IV. No unexpected safety signal was observed, with excellent local tolerability of Isa OBI. Efficacy and safety were comparable with Isa IV in ICARIA-MM, except the lower OBI infusion reaction rate. These results support potential use of the OBI, designed to improve practice efficiency.
Klasifikace
Druh
J<sub>imp</sub> - Článek v periodiku v databázi Web of Science
CEP obor
—
OECD FORD obor
30204 - Oncology
Návaznosti výsledku
Projekt
—
Návaznosti
I - Institucionalni podpora na dlouhodoby koncepcni rozvoj vyzkumne organizace
Ostatní
Rok uplatnění
2025
Kód důvěrnosti údajů
S - Úplné a pravdivé údaje o projektu nepodléhají ochraně podle zvláštních právních předpisů
Údaje specifické pro druh výsledku
Název periodika
Journal of Clinical Oncology
ISSN
0732-183X
e-ISSN
1527-7755
Svazek periodika
43
Číslo periodika v rámci svazku
22
Stát vydavatele periodika
US - Spojené státy americké
Počet stran výsledku
11
Strana od-do
2527-2537
Kód UT WoS článku
001533451300001
EID výsledku v databázi Scopus
2-s2.0-105009921554