Vše

Co hledáte?

Vše
Projekty
Výsledky výzkumu
Subjekty

Rychlé hledání

  • Projekty podpořené TA ČR
  • Významné projekty
  • Projekty s nejvyšší státní podporou
  • Aktuálně běžící projekty

Chytré vyhledávání

  • Takto najdu konkrétní +slovo
  • Takto z výsledků -slovo zcela vynechám
  • “Takto můžu najít celou frázi”

Determinants of oncologic outcomes in high-grade organ-confined prostate cancer after prostatectomy

Identifikátory výsledku

  • Kód výsledku v IS VaVaI

    <a href="https://www.isvavai.cz/riv?ss=detail&h=RIV%2F00216208%3A11140%2F25%3A10501349" target="_blank" >RIV/00216208:11140/25:10501349 - isvavai.cz</a>

  • Výsledek na webu

    <a href="https://verso.is.cuni.cz/pub/verso.fpl?fname=obd_publikace_handle&handle=tSjGyai~fj" target="_blank" >https://verso.is.cuni.cz/pub/verso.fpl?fname=obd_publikace_handle&handle=tSjGyai~fj</a>

  • DOI - Digital Object Identifier

    <a href="http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/his.15547" target="_blank" >10.1111/his.15547</a>

Alternativní jazyky

  • Jazyk výsledku

    angličtina

  • Název v původním jazyce

    Determinants of oncologic outcomes in high-grade organ-confined prostate cancer after prostatectomy

  • Popis výsledku v původním jazyce

    AIMS: In radical prostatectomy (RP), Grade Group (GG) 4/5 prostate cancer [high-grade prostate cancer (HGPC) hereafter] is often associated with extension beyond the prostate and positive surgical margins. Hence, there is limited information on post-RP outcomes of patients with completely resected HGPC confined to the prostate (pT2). MATERIALS AND METHODS: Clinical outcomes were assessed in a cohort of patients with pT2 HGPC and negative surgical margins using Kaplan-Meier statistics and Cox regression analysis. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION: Four hundred and seven RPs were initially assessed: 236 (58%) with GG 4 and 171 (42%) with GG 5 prostate cancer (PCa). Survival analysis was performed on subsets of patients with available follow-up (BCR: n = 343, metastases: n = 347) to identify clinicopathologic variables associated with the risk of biochemical recurrence and metastasis. The size of the dominant nodule (cut-off 15 mm) (HR 1.654, 95% CI 1.026-2.667; P = 0.04) and the preoperative PSA level (HR 1.052, 95% CI 1.009-1.097; P = 0.02) were associated with a higher likelihood of BCR on univariate regression analysis, with only preoperative PSA remaining significant when both variables were assessed concurrently (HR 1.051, 95% CI 1.007-1.098; P = 0.02). On univariate Cox regression analysis, the size of the dominant nodule (cut-off: 15 mm; HR 6.315, 95% CI 2.021-19.725; P &lt; 0.01), the presence of large cribriform components (HR 4.375, 95% CI 0.999-19.159; P = 0.05), and LVI (HR 3.808, 95% CI 1.086-13.354; P = 0.04) were associated with the risk of metastasis, but only size remained an independent predictor on multivariate analysis (HR 5.66, 95% CI 1.761-18.191; P &lt; 0.01In p for cut-off of 15 mm).

  • Název v anglickém jazyce

    Determinants of oncologic outcomes in high-grade organ-confined prostate cancer after prostatectomy

  • Popis výsledku anglicky

    AIMS: In radical prostatectomy (RP), Grade Group (GG) 4/5 prostate cancer [high-grade prostate cancer (HGPC) hereafter] is often associated with extension beyond the prostate and positive surgical margins. Hence, there is limited information on post-RP outcomes of patients with completely resected HGPC confined to the prostate (pT2). MATERIALS AND METHODS: Clinical outcomes were assessed in a cohort of patients with pT2 HGPC and negative surgical margins using Kaplan-Meier statistics and Cox regression analysis. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION: Four hundred and seven RPs were initially assessed: 236 (58%) with GG 4 and 171 (42%) with GG 5 prostate cancer (PCa). Survival analysis was performed on subsets of patients with available follow-up (BCR: n = 343, metastases: n = 347) to identify clinicopathologic variables associated with the risk of biochemical recurrence and metastasis. The size of the dominant nodule (cut-off 15 mm) (HR 1.654, 95% CI 1.026-2.667; P = 0.04) and the preoperative PSA level (HR 1.052, 95% CI 1.009-1.097; P = 0.02) were associated with a higher likelihood of BCR on univariate regression analysis, with only preoperative PSA remaining significant when both variables were assessed concurrently (HR 1.051, 95% CI 1.007-1.098; P = 0.02). On univariate Cox regression analysis, the size of the dominant nodule (cut-off: 15 mm; HR 6.315, 95% CI 2.021-19.725; P &lt; 0.01), the presence of large cribriform components (HR 4.375, 95% CI 0.999-19.159; P = 0.05), and LVI (HR 3.808, 95% CI 1.086-13.354; P = 0.04) were associated with the risk of metastasis, but only size remained an independent predictor on multivariate analysis (HR 5.66, 95% CI 1.761-18.191; P &lt; 0.01In p for cut-off of 15 mm).

Klasifikace

  • Druh

    J<sub>imp</sub> - Článek v periodiku v databázi Web of Science

  • CEP obor

    —

  • OECD FORD obor

    30109 - Pathology

Návaznosti výsledku

  • Projekt

    —

  • Návaznosti

    I - Institucionalni podpora na dlouhodoby koncepcni rozvoj vyzkumne organizace

Ostatní

  • Rok uplatnění

    2025

  • Kód důvěrnosti údajů

    S - Úplné a pravdivé údaje o projektu nepodléhají ochraně podle zvláštních právních předpisů

Údaje specifické pro druh výsledku

  • Název periodika

    Histopathology

  • ISSN

    0309-0167

  • e-ISSN

    1365-2559

  • Svazek periodika

    87

  • Číslo periodika v rámci svazku

    5

  • Stát vydavatele periodika

    GB - Spojené království Velké Británie a Severního Irska

  • Počet stran výsledku

    9

  • Strana od-do

    736-744

  • Kód UT WoS článku

    001560928500001

  • EID výsledku v databázi Scopus

    2-s2.0-105014756776