Vše

Co hledáte?

Vše
Projekty
Výsledky výzkumu
Subjekty

Rychlé hledání

  • Projekty podpořené TA ČR
  • Významné projekty
  • Projekty s nejvyšší státní podporou
  • Aktuálně běžící projekty

Chytré vyhledávání

  • Takto najdu konkrétní +slovo
  • Takto z výsledků -slovo zcela vynechám
  • “Takto můžu najít celou frázi”

Integrované výsledky tří studií fáze III srovnávajících tigecyclin a levofloxacin v léčbě komunitně získané pneumonie

Identifikátory výsledku

  • Kód výsledku v IS VaVaI

    <a href="https://www.isvavai.cz/riv?ss=detail&h=RIV%2F00843989%3A_____%2F08%3A00016119" target="_blank" >RIV/00843989:_____/08:00016119 - isvavai.cz</a>

  • Výsledek na webu

  • DOI - Digital Object Identifier

Alternativní jazyky

  • Jazyk výsledku

    angličtina

  • Název v původním jazyce

    Integrated results of 2 phase 3 studies comparing tigecycline and levofloxacin in community-acquired pneumonia

  • Popis výsledku v původním jazyce

    Tigecycline (TGC), a glycylcycline, has expanded activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative, anaerobic, and atypical bacteria. Two phase 3 studies were conducted. Hospitalized patients with community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) were randomized to intravenous (IV) TGC (100 mg followed by 50 mg bid) or IV levofloxacin (LEV) (500 mg bid). The coprimary efficacy end points were as follows: clinical response in clinically evaluable (CE) and clinical modified intent-to-treat (c-mITT) populations at test-of-cure (TOC). The secondary end points were as follows: microbiologic efficacy and susceptibility to TGC for CAP bacteria. Eight hundred ninety-one were patients screened: The drug-related adverse events (AEs) of nausea (20.8% TGC versus 6.6% LEV) and vomiting (13.2% TGC versus 3.3% LEV) were significantly higher in TGC; elevated alanine aminotransferase (2.8% TGC versus 7.3% LEV) and aspartate aminotransferase (2.6% TGC versus 6.9% LEV) were significantly higher in LEV. Discontinuations

  • Název v anglickém jazyce

    Integrated results of 2 phase 3 studies comparing tigecycline and levofloxacin in community-acquired pneumonia

  • Popis výsledku anglicky

    Tigecycline (TGC), a glycylcycline, has expanded activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative, anaerobic, and atypical bacteria. Two phase 3 studies were conducted. Hospitalized patients with community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) were randomized to intravenous (IV) TGC (100 mg followed by 50 mg bid) or IV levofloxacin (LEV) (500 mg bid). The coprimary efficacy end points were as follows: clinical response in clinically evaluable (CE) and clinical modified intent-to-treat (c-mITT) populations at test-of-cure (TOC). The secondary end points were as follows: microbiologic efficacy and susceptibility to TGC for CAP bacteria. Eight hundred ninety-one were patients screened: The drug-related adverse events (AEs) of nausea (20.8% TGC versus 6.6% LEV) and vomiting (13.2% TGC versus 3.3% LEV) were significantly higher in TGC; elevated alanine aminotransferase (2.8% TGC versus 7.3% LEV) and aspartate aminotransferase (2.6% TGC versus 6.9% LEV) were significantly higher in LEV. Discontinuations

Klasifikace

  • Druh

    J<sub>x</sub> - Nezařazeno - Článek v odborném periodiku (Jimp, Jsc a Jost)

  • CEP obor

    FC - Pneumologie

  • OECD FORD obor

Návaznosti výsledku

  • Projekt

  • Návaznosti

    N - Vyzkumna aktivita podporovana z neverejnych zdroju

Ostatní

  • Rok uplatnění

    2008

  • Kód důvěrnosti údajů

    S - Úplné a pravdivé údaje o projektu nepodléhají ochraně podle zvláštních právních předpisů

Údaje specifické pro druh výsledku

  • Název periodika

    Diagnostic microbiology and infectious disease

  • ISSN

    0732-8893

  • e-ISSN

  • Svazek periodika

    61

  • Číslo periodika v rámci svazku

    3

  • Stát vydavatele periodika

    US - Spojené státy americké

  • Počet stran výsledku

    10

  • Strana od-do

  • Kód UT WoS článku

    000257567500013

  • EID výsledku v databázi Scopus