Vše

Co hledáte?

Vše
Projekty
Výsledky výzkumu
Subjekty

Rychlé hledání

  • Projekty podpořené TA ČR
  • Významné projekty
  • Projekty s nejvyšší státní podporou
  • Aktuálně běžící projekty

Chytré vyhledávání

  • Takto najdu konkrétní +slovo
  • Takto z výsledků -slovo zcela vynechám
  • “Takto můžu najít celou frázi”

Occurrence of Snow Cover and Winter on Recreation

Identifikátory výsledku

  • Kód výsledku v IS VaVaI

    <a href="https://www.isvavai.cz/riv?ss=detail&h=RIV%2F62156489%3A43510%2F25%3A43927081" target="_blank" >RIV/62156489:43510/25:43927081 - isvavai.cz</a>

  • Nalezeny alternativní kódy

    RIV/00020699:_____/25:N0000113

  • Výsledek na webu

    <a href="https://doi.org/10.11118/978-80-7701-025-2-0193" target="_blank" >https://doi.org/10.11118/978-80-7701-025-2-0193</a>

  • DOI - Digital Object Identifier

    <a href="http://dx.doi.org/10.11118/978-80-7701-025-2-0193" target="_blank" >10.11118/978-80-7701-025-2-0193</a>

Alternativní jazyky

  • Jazyk výsledku

    angličtina

  • Název v původním jazyce

    Occurrence of Snow Cover and Winter on Recreation

  • Popis výsledku v původním jazyce

    Recreation and nature conservation in winter are strongly related to the occurrence of snow cover. If the snow cover is not sufficient, the recreation is deprived of skiing. It can also negatively affect the environment. The total snow depth is measured every day, at 7 am. If we add up the data for all days of the winter season, we can get a single number not only about the average height of the snow cover but also about its duration. CHMI stations with a sufficiently long series of measurements were selected for the Beskydy region and the foothills, and from the winter of 1961/62 to the present day, the sums of the total snow depth were calculated. In the first ten winters of the evaluated period, i.e. from the autumn of 1961 to the spring of 1971, the total amount of snow ranged on average from 852 cm (Mošnov), to 1007 cm (Lučina), 1320 cm (Frenštát), 3587 cm (Horní Bečva), 5095 cm (Bílá) up to 15621 cm (Lysá hora). In the past winters, i.e. from autumn 2014 to spring 2024, the average sum of the total snow height ranged from 190 cm (Mošnov), to 200 cm (Lučina), 345 cm (Frenštát), 1064 cm (Horní Bečva), 1629 cm (Bílá) up to 9068 cm (Lysá hora). From an overall perspective, from the 1960s to the present, there has been a gradual reduction in the total amount of snow. This fact means the limitation of skiing on natural snow in the cold season.

  • Název v anglickém jazyce

    Occurrence of Snow Cover and Winter on Recreation

  • Popis výsledku anglicky

    Recreation and nature conservation in winter are strongly related to the occurrence of snow cover. If the snow cover is not sufficient, the recreation is deprived of skiing. It can also negatively affect the environment. The total snow depth is measured every day, at 7 am. If we add up the data for all days of the winter season, we can get a single number not only about the average height of the snow cover but also about its duration. CHMI stations with a sufficiently long series of measurements were selected for the Beskydy region and the foothills, and from the winter of 1961/62 to the present day, the sums of the total snow depth were calculated. In the first ten winters of the evaluated period, i.e. from the autumn of 1961 to the spring of 1971, the total amount of snow ranged on average from 852 cm (Mošnov), to 1007 cm (Lučina), 1320 cm (Frenštát), 3587 cm (Horní Bečva), 5095 cm (Bílá) up to 15621 cm (Lysá hora). In the past winters, i.e. from autumn 2014 to spring 2024, the average sum of the total snow height ranged from 190 cm (Mošnov), to 200 cm (Lučina), 345 cm (Frenštát), 1064 cm (Horní Bečva), 1629 cm (Bílá) up to 9068 cm (Lysá hora). From an overall perspective, from the 1960s to the present, there has been a gradual reduction in the total amount of snow. This fact means the limitation of skiing on natural snow in the cold season.

Klasifikace

  • Druh

    D - Stať ve sborníku

  • CEP obor

  • OECD FORD obor

    10509 - Meteorology and atmospheric sciences

Návaznosti výsledku

  • Projekt

    <a href="/cs/project/SS07020449" target="_blank" >SS07020449: Omezení negativních dopadů meteorologických extrémů (teploty, větru a srážek) na veřejné zdraví a životní prostředí ve velkých aglomeracích</a><br>

  • Návaznosti

    P - Projekt vyzkumu a vyvoje financovany z verejnych zdroju (s odkazem do CEP)

Ostatní

  • Rok uplatnění

    2025

  • Kód důvěrnosti údajů

    S - Úplné a pravdivé údaje o projektu nepodléhají ochraně podle zvláštních právních předpisů

Údaje specifické pro druh výsledku

  • Název statě ve sborníku

    Public recreation and landscape protection - with respect hand in hand…: Conference proceeding

  • ISBN

    978-80-7701-026-9

  • ISSN

    2336-6311

  • e-ISSN

    2336-632X

  • Počet stran výsledku

    4

  • Strana od-do

    193-196

  • Název nakladatele

    Mendelova univerzita v Brně

  • Místo vydání

    Brno

  • Místo konání akce

    Křtiny

  • Datum konání akce

    12. 5. 2025

  • Typ akce podle státní příslušnosti

    EUR - Evropská akce

  • Kód UT WoS článku